District 1 Neighborhood Associations

Neighborhood associations outside city limits


Englewood Neighborhood Association
Gary Cardwell, President
503-290-2214
Annual meeting: September, first Sunday after Labor Day (contact board president for details)

Riverdale Neighborhood Association
Leslie O Goss, President/Chair
11888 SW Breyman Avenue, Portland, OR 97219
503-819-7818
lesliegoss@mac.com
Board meetings: As needed/no regular meeting schedule (contact Leslie Goss for details)

Sauvie Island Community Association
Linda Wisner, President
15203 NW Burlington Ct., Portland, Oregon 97231
communityassociation@sauvieisland.org
Board meetings: No regular meetings at this time.

Skyline Ridge Neighbors, Inc.
Cindy Banks, President
srn@srnpdx.org
Board meetings: Second Thursday of every month 7:00 PM at Brooks Hill Historic Church, 11539 Northwest Skyline Boulevard, Portland, OR

Neighborhood coalitions within Portland


Neighbors West-Northwest Coalition
Peter Stark, President
2257 NW Raleigh St.
Portland, OR 97210
Phone: (503)-823-4288
Fax: (503)-223-5308
coalition@nwnw.org
Board meetings: Meets second Wednesday of even numbered months. 5:30 PM, location varies

Southeast Uplift Neighborhood Coalition
Jeff West, Chair
3534 SE Main St.
Portland, OR 97214
Phone: 503-232-0010
Fax: 503-232-5265
jeffrey.m.west@gmail.com
Board meetings: First Monday of every month except December 7:00 PM @ SE Uplift Fireside Room, 3534 SE Main St, Portland, OR 97214

Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.
Marianne Fitzgerald, President
7688 SW Capitol Hwy
Portland, OR 97219
Phone: 503-823-4592
Fax: 503-823-3161
fitzgerald.marianne@gmail.com
Board meetings: Fourth Wednesday of every month 7:00 – 9:00 PM @ Multnomah Center, 7688 SW Capitol Hwy, Portland, OR 97219

Neighborhoods within Portland


Ardenwald-Johnson Creek Neighborhood Association
Matt Rinker, Co-Chair
503-659-7807
MattRinker@hotmail.com
Jeff Davis, Co-Chair
503-998-2239
jncdavis@comcast.net
General meetings: 6:30 PM, 2nd Tuesday of the month, except no meetings in July or August. Elections held in May. @ Ardenwald Elementary School, 8950 SE 36th Ave, Room 101
Coalition: Southeast Uplift Neighborhood Coalition

Arlington Heights Neighborhood Association
Jeffrey Boly, President
jeff@jeffandlinda.org
Board meetings: Second Monday of every month 5:30 – 7:00 PM @ Sylvan Fire Station, 1715 SW Skyline Blvd, Portland, OR 97221
Coalition: Neighbors West-Northwest Coalition

Arnold Creek Neighborhood Association
Michael Dexter, Chair
arnoldcreekna@gmail.com
Board meetings: Second Tuesday of every month 7:00 PM @ Antioch Christian Fellowship, 10558 SW 35th Ave, Portland, OR 97219
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Ashcreek Neighborhood Association
Dean Smith, Chair
(503) 351-0521
smithd1111@comcast.net
Board meetings: Second Monday of each month 7:00 PM @ Multnomah Center, 7688 Southwest Capitol Highway, Portland, OR 97219-2489
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Bridlemile Neighborhood Association
Kathy Bambeck, Community Relations Committee Chair
(503) 245-2634
kathybambeck@comcast.net
Board meetings: Second Wednesday of every month 6:30 PM @ Bridlemile School Staff Room, 4300 SW 47th Ave
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Brooklyn Action Corps
Michael O’Conner, Chair
mike@brooklyn-neighborhood.org
Board meetings: 6:30 PM, 2nd Wednesday every month.
Sacred Heart Villa Community Room, 3911 SE Milwaukie Ave. (Loaves & Fishes Center)
Coalition: Southeast Uplift Neighborhood Coalition

Buckman Community Association
Susan Lindsay, Chair
lindsays@pdx.edu
Board meetings: 7-8 pm, 2nd Thursday of the month.
501 SE Hawthorne Blvd. (Multnomah County Building), main hearings room
Coalition: Southeast Uplift Neighborhood Coalition

Collins View Neighborhood Association
Prakash Joshi, Chair
CVNAmail@gmail.com
Board meetings: 7:00pm, 1st Wednesday of the month.
Riverdale High School, 9727 SW Terwilliger Blvd
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Creston-Kenilworth Neighborhood Association
portlandjmc@gmail.com
General meetings: 7-9 pm, 4th Monday of the month
Community Music Center
3350 SE Francis
Portland, OR 97202
Coalition: Southeast Uplift Neighborhood Coalition

Crestwood Neighborhood Association
John Prouty, President
crestwoodnaboard@gmail.com
Board meetings: As announced.
West Portland United Methodist Church, library, 4729 SW Taylors Ferry Rd.
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Eastmoreland Neighborhood Association
Robert McCullough, Chair/President
robert@mresearch.com
General meetings: 7:00 PM, 3rd Thursday of the month. No meetings in July or August
Duniway School Library, 7700 SE Reed College Place
Coalition: Southeast Uplift Neighborhood Coalition

Far Southwest Neighborhood Association
Ray Coronado, Chair
(503) 829-1125
rayscad@comcast.net
General meetings: 3rd Tuesday in Sept., Nov., Jan., March, May. Board elections in May. 7:00 PM @ Comfort Suites Motel, SW Barbur & 60th Ave.
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Forest Park Neighborhood Association
Jerry Grossnickle, President
jerrygbw@aol.com
Board meetings: Third Tuesday of every month 7:00 PM @ Willis Community Center,
360 NW Greenleaf Ave, Portland, OR 97229
Coalition: Neighbors West-Northwest Coalition

Goose Hollow Foothills League
Dan Petrusich, President
dpetrusich@melvinmark.org
http://www.goosehollow.org
Board meetings: Third Thursday of every month 7:00 – 9:00 PM @ Multnomah Athletic Club, 1849 Southwest Salmon Street, Portland, OR 97205
Coalition: Neighbors West-Northwest Coalition

Hayhurst Neighborhood Association
Janet Hawkins, Chair
janetchawkins@msn.com
Board meetings: 7 pm, 2nd Monday of odd numbered months.
Board elections in January. @ Hayhurst School, 3037 SW Iowa St.
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Healy Heights Neighborhood Association (Non-Coalition)
Mason Van Buren, Chair/President
(503) 223-1864
masonvanburen@comcast.net
Meetings: Yearly meeting - 2nd Sunday in September
Healy Heights Park 5:00 pm Potluck Dinner. Other meetings as announced. Call any board member for more
information.
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Hillsdale Neighborhood Association
Mikal Apenes, President
503-705-9777
mikal@windermere.com
http://www.hna-pdx.com
General meetings: 1st Wednesday of the month. Board elections in May or June. 7:00 PM
St. Barnabas Episcopal Church, 2201 SW Vermont
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Hillside Neighborhood Association
Peter Stark, President
503-274-4111
ptstark@gmail.com
Board meetings: Second Tuesday of every month (except July and August) 7:30 PM @ Hillside Community Center, 653 Northwest Culpepper Terrace
Portland, OR 97210
Coalition: Neighbors West-Northwest Coalition

Homestead Neighborhood Association
Eric Schnell, President
eric8schnell@gmail.com
General meetings: 7:00 PM, 1st Tuesday of the month. @ OHSU Child Development & Rehab Center, 707 SW Gaines, 3rd Floor
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Hosford-Abernethy Neighborhood Development
Susan ‘Sue’ Pearce
sue@suepearce.biz
General meetings: 7:00 PM, 3rd Tuesday of the month. No meetings in August or December. @ St. Phillip Neri, Paulist Center, 2408 SE 16th Ave
Coalition: Southeast Uplift Neighborhood Coalition

Kerns Neighborhood Association
Angela Kirkman, Chair
kernsna@gmail.com
General meetings: 6:00 PM, 3rd Wednesday of the month. No board meetings in Aug. or Dec. @ Pacific Crest Community School, 116 NE 29th Ave
Coalition: Southeast Uplift Neighborhood Coalition

Linnton Neighborhood Association
Brian Hoop, President
503-475-6056
bhoop@spiritone.com
Board meetings: First Wednesday of every odd-numbered month 7:00 – 9:00 PM @ Linnton Community Center, 10614 NW Saint Helens Rd, Portland, OR 97231
Coalition: Neighbors West-Northwest Coalition

Maplewood Neighborhood Association
Jill Gaddis, Chair
aprilhillpark@gmail.com
General meetings: 7:00 PM, 2nd Monday of the month.
West Hills Friends Church, 7425 SW 52nd Ave, Portland Friends School classroom.
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Markham Neighborhood Association
Phil Richman, Chair/President
(503) 522-8025
philrichman@coloradoalum.org
General meetings: 7:00 PM, Meets quarterly, 2nd Tuesday, Jan., April, July, Oct.
Rahman's Care Facility, 9015 SW 19th
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Marshall Park Neighborhood Association
Mike Charles, Chair
503-244-6099
marshallparkna@yahoo.com
General meetings: 2nd Thursday of the month, September through June, 6:00pm
Capitol Hill Elementary School Library, 8401 SW 17th. July - August meet at 7pm at Marshall Park picnic tables near SW 12th Drive, off of Taylors Ferry.
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Multnomah Neighborhood Association
Moses Ross, Chair/President
mnachair@gmail.com
General meetings: 7:00 PM, General meeting 2nd Tuesday of the month.
Multnomah Center, Williams Room, 7688 SW Capitol Highway.
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Northwest District Association
Ron Walters, President
ronaldjwalters@hotmail.com
Board meetings: Usually held third Monday of every month 6:00 – 7:30 PM @ Legacy Good Samaritan Medical Building #2, 2nd Floor Conference Room, 1040 NW 22nd Ave, Portland, OR 97210
Coalition: Neighbors West-Northwest Coalition

Northwest Heights Neighborhood Association
Charles Clark, President
ckbj_clark@msn.com
http://nwnw.org/neighborhood/nwhna/
Board meetings: First Monday of each quarter 12:00 PM @ Cornell Road Fire Station, 8585 NW Johnson
Coalition: Neighbors West-Northwest Coalition

Northwest Industrial Neighborhood Association
Dave Harvey, President
board@ninapdx.org
Board meetings: Second Tuesday of every month (September-June) 7:30 – 9:00 AM @ Holiday Inn Express, 2333 NW Vaughn, Portland, OR 97210
Coalition: Neighbors West-Northwest Coalition

Old Town Chinatown Neighborhood Association
Nancy Stovall, President
nancy.stovall@gmail.com
Board meetings: First Tuesday of every month 4:30 – 6:30 PM @ University of Oregon, 70 NW Couch St, Portland, OR 97209
Coalition: Neighbors West-Northwest Coalition

Pearl District Neighborhood Association
Dave Davis, President
503-799-2212
davedavis@pearldp.com
Board meetings: Second Thursday of every month 6:00 – 8:00 PM @ PREM Group, 351 NW 12th Ave, Portland, OR 97209
Coalition: Neighbors West-Northwest Coalition

Portland Downtown Neighborhood Association
Felicia Williams, Chair
flw14@hotmail.com
Board meetings: Third Tuesday of every month (Fourth Monday in January and February) 6:00 – 7:00 PM @ Loaves & Fishes, Elm Court Center, 1032 SW Main St, Portland, OR 97205
Coalition: Neighbors West-Northwest Coalition

Reed Neighborhood Association
Mark Gossage, President
macleod@easystreet.net
Board meetings: 6:30 pm, 2nd Monday of Jan, March, April, June, Sept, Nov @ Reed College Campus, Eliot Hall
Coalition: Southeast Uplift Neighborhood Coalition

Richmond Neighborhood Association
Jeff Cropp, Co-Chair
jcropp@runbox.com
Allen Field, Co-Chair
allen_field@yahoo.com
General meetings: 2nd Monday of the Month, 7:00 PM. No meetings in January.
Waverly Heights UCC, 3300 SE Woodward St. (Enter through back door on south side of bldg.)
Coalition: Southeast Uplift Neighborhood Coalition

Sellwood-Moreland Improvement League
Mat Millenbach, President
mat.millenbach@sellwood.org
Board meetings: 7:30 PM, 3rd Wednesday of the month. @ SMILE Station, 8210 SE 13th Ave., 97202.
Coalition: Southeast Uplift Neighborhood Coalition

South Burlingame Neighborhood Association
Betsy Shand, Chair/President
(503) 545-8831
betsy_shand@hotmail.com
General meetings: 7 pm, 2nd Thursday of the month. No Dec. meeting. Elections in May
Capitol Hill Grade School, 8401 SW 17th, 97219.
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

South Portland Neighborhood Association
Ken Love, President
(503) 245-7795
TLC11@mindspring.com
Board meetings: First Wednesday of every month 7:00 PM @ Umpqua Bank, 3606 SW Bond
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Southwest Hills Residential League
Don Livingstone, President
don@beautifulbuildings.com
http://www.swhrl.org
Board meetings: 3rd Wednesday of each month, 6:30pm, No meeting in August or December. @ Ascension Episcopal Parish, 1823 SW Spring St
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Sylvan-Highlands Neighborhood Association
Bryan Burch, President
bryanalbertburch@gmail.com
Board meetings: Second Tuesday of even numbered months 7:00 – 8:30 PM @ Sylvan Fire Station, 1715 SW Skyline Blvd, Portland, OR 97221
Coalition: Neighbors West-Northwest Coalition

West Portland Park Neighborhood Association
Bill Dant, Chair
billdant@comcast.net
Board meetings: 7:00 PM, 2nd Thursday of the month. Open to the general membership
Markham School Cafeteria, 10531 SW Capitol
Coalition: Southwest Neighborhoods Inc.

Business Associations


Belmont Area Business Association
Katie Schawaroch Meyer, President
(503) 360-7814
katies81@gmail.com
Board meetings: Second Thursday of each month 9:00 AM @ The Historic Belmont Firehouse on the corner of Southeast 35th and Belmont St

Burnside East Business Association
Matt Bender, President
503-803-4224
info@onburnside.com
Board meetings: Second Monday of the month (except August), 6:30 PM, The East Burn Annex, 1800 E Burnside

Central Eastside Industrial Council
Juliana Lukasik, President
(503) 287-5387
ceic@ceic.cc
Board meetings: No regular meetings

Division/Clinton Business Association
Darice Robinson, President
503-233-1888
himpress@aol.com
Board meetings: Third Tuesday of the month at 7:30 - 9:00am at the OHSU Richmond Clinic Conference Room, 3930 SE Division Street

Downtown Retail Council
Sandra McDonough
(503) 552-6762
Board meetings: No regular meetings

Goose Hollow Business Association
Angela Crawford
2153 SW Main St., #102
Portland, OR 97205
(503) 223-6376
meso@teleport.com
Board meetings: Second Wednesday of the month as needed

Greater Brooklyn Business Association
David Weislogel, President
PO Box 42411
Portland, OR 97242
(503) 872-9320
Board meetings: No regular meetings at this time

Hawthorne Boulevard Business Association
Hilda Stevens, President
(503) 775-7633
think@thinkhawthorne.com
Board meetings: Second Wednesday of the month at 8 AM at Realty Trust, 5015 SE Hawthorne

Hillsdale Business & Professional Association
Mike Roach, President
(503) 246-8311
Board meetings: Third Wednesday of the month at 8:30 AM at Three Square Grill, 6320 SW Capitol Hwy

Hillsdale Main Street
Pamela Field, President
(503) 896-9211
Board meetings: No regular meetings

Multnomah Village Business Association
Michele Cassinelli, President
(503) 244-1821
michele@vbeads.com
Board meetings: Last Thursday of the month at 8:30 AM, O'Connor's Restaurant Annex, 7850 SW Capitol Hwy

Nob Hill Business Association
Mike Conklin, President
503-226-6126
meconklin@hotmail.com
Board meetings: Third Wednesday of month from 8:30-9:30 AM, Holiday Inn Express, 2333 NW Vaughn

Northwest Heights Neighborhood Association
Charles Clark, President
ckbj_clark@msn.com
Board meetings: First Monday of each quarter 12:00 PM @ Cornell Road Fire Station, 8585 NW Johnson

Old Town Chinatown Business Association
Dorian Yee, President
419 NW Broadway
Portland, OR 97209
(503) 224-7066
dyee@bankofthewest.com
Board meetings: Third Thursday of the month, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM (Location varies - contact Business Association President)

Pearl District Business Association
Adele Nofield, President
(503) 227-8519
info@explorethepearl.com
Board meetings: Third Thursday of the month 9:00 – 10 AM @ Perkins Coie, 1120 NW Couch St. 10th floor

Sellwood-Westmoreland Business Alliance
Tom Brown, President
503-381-6543
westmorelandpdx@aol.com
Board meetings: Fourth Thursday of the month at 9:30am @ Moreland House Restaurant, 6715 SE Milwaukie

South Portland Business Association
Kevin Countryman, President
(503) 750-2984
kevin@southportlandba.com
Board meetings: Third Thursday of the month at 8:30 AM, PBS Conference Center, 4343 SE Corbett

Venture Portland
Justin Zeulner, President
(503) 477-9648
info@ventureportland.org
Board meetings: Second Monday of each month, 4:30 – 6:00 PM (Call President for details)