Multnomah County, Oregon
Primary Election
May 19, 1998

Voter Turnout: 126,602 of 379,902 / 33.32%


DEMOCRATIC BALLOT RESULTS

Final Results

NATIONAL

United States Senator

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

John Sweeney

3587

4.64%

Ron Wyden

71783

92.90%

United States Representative in Congress, 1st District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Linda Peters

4230

29.29%

Harold H. Sigurdson

231

1.60%

David Wu

8274

57.29%

United States Representative in Congress, 3rd District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Earl Blumenauer

54029

86.00%



 

STATE

Governor

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Dave Foley

4026

5.21%

John Kitzhaber

68552

88.72%

Paul Damian Wells

1777

2.30%

State Senator, 3rd District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Brad Avakian

755

61.53%

State Senator, 9th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Lonnie Roberts

3713

36.90%

Frank Shields

4918

48.88%

Arthur J. Winslow , Jr.

605

6.01%

State Senator, 14th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Rick Metsger

520

73.03%

State Representative, 7th District (No candidate filed.)

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

No declared candidate

0

0%

State Representative, 10th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Roger Obrist

84

11.79%

Mike Smith

313

43.96%

Harlan R. Wright

140

19.66%

State Representative, 11th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Anitra Rasmussen

4222

51.22%

Martin Taylor

3232

39.21%

State Representative, 12th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Chris Beck

4826

67.99%

State Representative, 13th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Dan Gardner

4295

70.80%

State Representative, 14th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Jason Dimen

204

2.85%

Steve Farris

1834

25.65%

Lynn Diane Partin

1300

18.18%

Diane Rosenbaum

2691

37.64%

D. Paul Stanford

230

3.21%

Jim Whittenburg

67

0.93%

State Representative, 15th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Randall Edwards

4615

70.95%

State Representative, 16th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Herb Brown

406

7.14%

Marvin J. Hollingsworth

462

8.12%

Ron McCarty

1447

25.45%

Jeff Merkley

2591

45.57%

State Representative, 17th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Gary D. Hansen

2550

44.54%

Lewis Marcus

1223

21.36%

Melinda Benson Wilde

1190

20.79%

State Representative, 18th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Deborah Kafoury

4338

79.03%

State Representative, 19th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Jo Ann A. Bowman

5909

74.09%

State Representative, 20th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Terance Carpenter

465

9.21%

Ellen Juett

2182

43.21%

George Kelley

1264

25.03%

State Representative, 21st District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Randy Leonard

2947

67.36%

State Representative, 22nd District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Laurie Monnes Anderson

3579

71.06%

State Representative, 56th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Paul Zastrow

399

53.70%

REPUBLICAN BALLOT RESULTS

Final Results

NATIONAL

United States Senator

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Valentine Christian

2140

5.73%

John Michael Fitzpatrick

6102

16.34%

John Lim

21956

58.80%

United States Representative in Congress, 1st District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Molly Bordonaro

4582

57.91%

Jon Kvistad

2612

33.01%

United States Representative in Congress, 3rd District (No candidate filed.)

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

No declared candidates

 

 




 

STATE

Governor

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Jeffrey Brady

4078

10.92%

Walter Huss

4474

11.98%

Bill Sizemore

15138

40.54%

Bill Spidal

3738

10.01%

State Senator, 3rd District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Tom Hartung

752

67.38%

State Senator, 9th District (No candidate filed.)

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

 

 

 

State Senator, 14th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Ken Baker

290

49.23%

Jerry Grisham

224

38.03%

State Representative, 7th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Chuck Carpenter

561

50.26%

Bill Witt

462

41.39%

State Representative, 10th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Lynn Snodgrass

446

75.72%

State Representative, 11th District (No candidate filed.)

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

 

 

 

State Representative, 12th District (No candidate filed.)

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

 

 

 

State Representative, 13th District (No candidate filed.)

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

 

 

 

State Representative, 14th District (No candidate filed.)

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

 

 

 

State Representative, 15th District (No candidate filed.)

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

 

 

 

State Representative, 16th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Cletus Moore, Jr.

1895

55.60%

State Representative, 17th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Marian Barnett

1001

50.42%

State Representative, 18th District (No candidate filed.)

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

 

 

 

State Representative, 19th District (No candidate filed.)

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

 

 

 

State Representative, 20th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

George B. Huber

1063

25.73%

Karen Minnis

2653

64.22%

State Representative, 21st District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Michael Cargill

1164

56.36%

State Representative, 22nd District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Ron Sunseri

2847

70.89%

State Representative, 56th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Bob Montgomery

388

54.64%

Bernie Wertgen

171

24.08%

NONPARTISAN BALLOT RESULTS

Final Results

STATE

Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Mike Fahey

51370

40.57%

Jack Roberts

51847

40.95%

Superintendent of Public Instruction

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Ron Adams

4514

3.56%

Jack B. Bray

3215

2.53%

Stan Bunn

23826

18.82%

Margaret Carter

25100

19.82%

Vern Cook

15168

11.98%

Alan Demeurers

1481

1.17%

Wayne L. Fanno

3565

2.81%

Jim Howard

3239

2.55%

Mike Humphreys

1273

1.00%

Colin Karr-Morse

7150

5.64%

Sam Oakland

2262

1.78%

John Pershall

1722

1.36%

Berna O'Ree-Rogers Plummer

2890

2.28%

Spencer Schock

2873

2.26%

Carol Simila-Dickinson

2957

2.33%

Michael Jeffrey Verhulst

936

0.73%

Judge of the Supreme Court, Position No. 7

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Victor Hoffer

5523

4.36%

James Rice

10834

8.55%

William Riggs

36739

29.01%

Bob Tiernan

22583

17.83%

Jim Westwood

24437

19.30%

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position No. 6

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Janice Jackson

36291

28.66%

Edward Warren

54828

43.30%

Judge of the Circuit Court 4th District, Position No. 37

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Alexander Hamalian

10984

8.70%

Mary A. Overgaard

42769

33.87%

Jan Wyers

39018

30.90%

Judge of the Supreme Court, Position No. 5

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

W. Michael (Mick) Gillette

69615

54.98%

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position No. 9

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Mary Deits

70740

55.87%

Judge of the Oregon Tax Court

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Carl N. Byers

69510

54.90%

Judge of the Circuit Court 4th District, Position No. 2

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Robert P. Jones

71081

56.30%

Judge of the Circuit Court 4th District, Position No. 21

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Joseph F Ceniceros

71967

57.00%

METRO BALLOT

Final Results

Metro Executive Officer

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Mike Burton

77573

62.36%

Metro Auditor

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Alexis Dow

71364

57.37%

Metro Councilor, 1st District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Ruth McFarland

11995

40.10%

Rod Park

12941

43.27%

Metro Councilor, 2nd District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Bill Atherton

312

46.15%

Ed Gronke

102

15.08%

John Jackley

76

11.24%

Metro Councilor, 7th District

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

David Bragdon

13025

38.89%

Liz Callison

5638

16.83%

Gary Lyndon Dye

1445

4.31%

Sam Gillispie

2251

6.72%

Charles H. (Chuck) Martin

4308

12.86%

COUNTY BALLOT

Final Results

Chair of the Board of County Commissioners

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Dianna Joyce Roberts

27497

21.77%

Beverly Stein

78422

62.11%

County Commissioner District No. 1, Unexpired Term Runoff Election

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

George Eighmey

11917

30.48%

Diane Linn

21466

54.90%

County Commissioner District No. 2

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Pam Arden

3941

13.76%

Serena Cruz

8955

31.28%

Rena Cusma

3466

12.10%

Kelvin Hall

1222

4.26%

Dan Ivancie

5129

17.91%

Paul McCoy

2984

10.42%

County Commissioner District No. 3, Unexpired Term Runoff Election

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Lisa Naito

12961

45.44%

Barbara Willer

12562

44.04%

County Auditor

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Suzanne Flynn

73882

58.51%

County Sheriff

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Dan Noelle

79028

62.59%

Tom Slyter

24784

19.63%

CITY OF PORTLAND

Final Results

Commissioner, Position No. 2

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Ed Lindsey

25600

24.49%

Erik Sten

63917

61.16%

Commissioner, Position No. 3

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Tanya Collier

28955

27.70%

Jada Mae Langloss

3021

2.89%

Dan Saltzman

39602

37.89%

Martie Sucec

7770

7.43%

Mark White

4766

4.56%

(Lucky) Les Wilson

2243

2.14%

Auditor

CANDIDATE

VOTES

PERCENT

Gary Blackmer

59585

57.02%

BALLOT MEASURES

Final Results

State

Measure 53

Amends Constitution: Eliminates voter turnout requirement for passing certain property tax measures.

BALLOT MEASURE

VOTES

PERCENT

Yes

64094

50.62%

No

56037

44.26%



 

Tualatin Valley Fire and Rescue

Measure 34-75

Tualatin Valley Fire and Rescue General Obligation Bond Authorization

BALLOT MEASURE

VOTES

PERCENT

Yes

882

58.76%

No

490

32.64%



 

Scappose School District No 1J

Measure 5-39

Scappoose School District General Obligation Bond Authorization for Land Acquisition.

BALLOT MEASURE

VOTES

PERCENT

Yes

63

54.78%

No

47

40.87%

Measure 5-40

Scappoose School District General Obligation Bond Authorization for Facility Improvements.

BALLOT MEASURE

VOTES

PERCENT

Yes

62

53.91%

No

48

41.73%