Candidate Filings
List of candidate filings for the upcoming May 2017 Special Election. Candidate filings will be listed beginning on Feb. 6, 2017 and will be updated as candidates file. Candidate filing deadline is March 16, 2017.
FINAL - 3/16/2016
Education Service District (ESD) - Colleges - School Districts - Water Districts - Fire Districts
MULTNOMAH EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT
Pos. 1, Zone 5 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Abigail Howatt - May 2017 Election (108 KB)
- Susie Jones - May 2017 Election (94.95 KB)
Pos. 2, At-Large Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Kristin Cornuelle - May 2017 Election (108.51 KB)
- Helen Ying - May 2017 Election (170.2 KB)
- John Sweeney - May 2017 Election (154.93 KB)
Pos. 3, Zone 2 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Mary Botkin - May 2017 Election (96.29 KB)
- Joe Hanson - May 2017 Election (97.08 KB)
Pos. 4, Zone 4 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Jodi Ballard-Beach - May 2017 Election (102.27 KB)
- Jessica Arzate - May 2017 Election (162.9 KB)
- Francisco (Frank) Acosta Jr - May 2017 Election (101.91 KB)
MT. HOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Zone 1 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Diane McKeel - May 2017 Election (101.16 KB)
- Jack Kondrasuk - May 2017 Election (110.11 KB)
Zone 2 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- James Zordich - May 2017 Election (94.99 KB)
Zone 4 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Annette Mattson - May 2017 Election (154.85 KB)
- George Sonny Yellott - May 2017 Election (97.93 KB)
PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Zone 1 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Denise Frisbee - May 2017 Election (98.1 KB)
Zone 4 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Jim Harper - May 2017 Election (110.37 KB)
Zone 5 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Valdez Bravo - May 2017 Election (104.28 KB)
- Moses Ross - May 2017 Election (106.71 KB)
- David Squire - May 2017 Election (102.36 KB)
Zone 6 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Mohamed Alyajouri - May 2017 Election (110.35 KB)
CENTENNIAL SCHOOL DISTRICT #28-302JT
Director, Pos. 1, Zone 1, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Gloria Ngezaho - May 2017 Election (113.42 KB)
Director, Pos 3, At-Large, 2-year unexpired term ending June 30, 2019
- Brenda Clark - May 2017 Election (102.36 KB)
Director, Pos. 5, Zone 3, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Rhonda Etherly - May 2017 Election (120.64 KB)
Director, Pos. 6, At-Large, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Rod Boettcher - May 2017 Election (103.7 KB)
Director, Pos. 7, At-Large, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Ernie Butenschoen - May 2017 Election (158.85 KB)
CORBETT SCHOOL DISTRICT #39
Director, Pos. 2, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Todd Mickalson - May 2017 Election (151.52 KB)
Director, Pos. 3, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Michelle Vo - May 2017 Election (94.94 KB)
Director, Pos. 4, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- David Gorman - May 2017 Election (114.41 KB)
Director, Pos. 5, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Bob Buttke - May 2017 Election (141.77 KB)
DAVID DOUGLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT #40
Director, Pos. 1, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Ana del Rocio - May 2017 Election (157.61 KB)
- Cheryl A Scarcelli Ancheta - May 2017 Election (100.44 KB)
- Withdrawal - Dennis Secrest - May 2017 Election (81.54 KB)
- Timothy I. Crawley - May 2017 Election (115.69 KB)
Director, Pos. 2, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Stephanie Stephens - May 2017 Election (105.92 KB)
- Joshua Michael Gray - May 2017 Election (143.35 KB)
Director, Pos. 3, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Christine Larsen - May 2017 Election (99.13 KB)
- Mike Ewald - May 2017 Election (116.81 KB)
- Dennis Secrest - May 2017 Election (125.84 KB)
Director, Pos. 6, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Andrea Valderrama - May 2017 Election (119.32 KB).
GRESHAM-BARLOW SCHOOL DISTRICT #10JT
Director, Pos. 3, Zone 2, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Matthew O'Connell - May 2017 Election (122.92 KB)
Director, Pos. 4, At-Large, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Carla Piluso - May 2017 Election (160.6 KB)
Director, Pos. 5, Zone 4, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Danielle Currey - May 2017 Election (106.75 KB)
- Jason Dugan - May 2017 Election (98.81 KB)
- Blake Petersen - May 2017 Election (87.45 KB)
Director, Pos. 6 At-Large, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Sharon Garner - May 2017 Election (101.94 KB)
PARKROSE SCHOOL DISTRICT #3
Pos. 1 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Mary Lu Baetkey - May 2017 Election (158.68 KB)
Pos. 2 Director, 2-year unexpired term ending June 30, 2019
- Sara Kirby - May 2017 Election (93.88 KB).
- Karen Carter - May 2017 Election (107.63 KB)
Pos. 4 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Kori Basquez - May 2017 Election (105.21 KB)
- Sonja McKenzie - May 2017 Election (113.67 KB)
Pos. 5 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Erick Flores - May 2017 Election (149.19 KB)
PORTLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT #1JT
Zone 4 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Rita Moore - May 2017 Election (115.28 KB)
- Jamila Singleton Munson - May 2017 Election (104.82 KB)
Zone 5 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Scott Bailey - May 2017 Election (154.07 KB)
- Virginia La Forte - May 2017 Election (103.06 KB)
- Traci Flitcraft - May 2017 Election (98.7 KB)
Zone 6 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Ed Bos - May 2017 Election (90.62 KB)
- Trisha D Parks - May 2017 Election (96.25 KB)
- Joseph L Simonis - May 2017 Election (123.86 KB)
- Julia Brim-Edwards - May 2017 Election (144.09 KB)
- Zach Babb - May 2017 Election (102.29 KB)
- David Morrison - May 2017 Election (150.99 KB)
REYNOLDS SCHOOL DISTRICT #7
Pos. 1 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Sara V Garcia Gonzalez - May 2017 Election (155.89 KB)
- Valerie Tewksbury - May 2017 Election (100.95 KB)
Pos. 2 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Matt Craven - May 2017 Election (107.12 KB)
- Diego Hernandez - May 2017 Election (145.27 KB)
Pos. 3 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- John Lindenthal - May 2017 Election (114.89 KB)
Pos. 4 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Joe Teeny - May 2017 Election (97.81 KB).
Pos. 7 Director, 2-year unexpired term ending June 30, 2019
- Ricardo Ruiz - May 2017 Election (103.9 KB)
- Richard Brown - May 2017 Election (122.93 KB)
- Stevie Chao - May 2017 Election (90.71 KB)
RIVERDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT #51JT
Pos. 1 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- John Bogaty - May 2017 Election (122.44 KB)
- Mina Stricklin - May 2017 Election (102.17 KB)
Pos. 3 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Michael B Gunter - May 2017 Election (101.67 KB)
- Taft Stricklin - May 2017 Election (98.99 KB)
Pos. 5 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Michelle Janke - May 2017 Election (109.27 KB)
- Rakesh K Pai - May 2017 Election (98.33 KB)
ALTO PARK WATER DISTRICT
Pos. 2 Commissioner, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Kristi Easterlin - May 2017 Election (100.87 KB)
Pos.4 Commissioner, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Greg Herrenbruck - May 2017 Election (94.3 KB)
BURLINGTON WATER DISTRICT
Pos. 1 Commissioner, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Bob Pope - May 2017 Election (92.18 KB)
Pos. 3 Commissioner, 2-year unexpired term ending June 30, 2019
- No filings to date
Pos. 5 Commissioner, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- No filings to date
CORBETT WATER DISTRICT
Pos. 2 Commissioner, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Robert C Gaughan - May 2017 Election (131.37 KB)
Pos. 4 Commissioner, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Sara Grigsby - May 2017 Election (180.85 KB)
- James F Humphries V - May 2017 Election (123.37 KB)
LUSTED WATER DISTRICT
Pos. 2 Commissioner, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Julie Fiedler - May 2017 Election (99.5 KB)
Pos. 4 Commissioner, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Carole Bilyeu - May 2017 Election (93.82 KB)
PLEASANT HOME WATER DISTRICT
Pos. 1 Commissioner, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- No filings to date
Pos. 2 Commissioner, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Ian Hawes - May 2017 Election (98.24 KB)
Pos. 3 Commissioner, 2-year unexpired term ending June 30, 2019
- Kenny Rieder - May 2017 Election (95.83 KB)
Pos. 4 Commissioner, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Kristin Cook - May 2017 Election (93.67 KB)
VALLEY VIEW WATER DISTRICT
Pos. 4 Commissioner, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Richard T Leonard - May 2017 Election (191.07 KB)
Pos. 5 Commissioner, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- John B Ossmann - May 2017 Election (92.29 KB)
RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT #10
Pos. 1 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- David Persons - May 2017 Election (113.65 KB)
Pos. 3 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Charles Ciecko - May 2017 Election (119.99 KB)
Pos. 5 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Robert Battles - May 2017 Election (93.7 KB)
RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT #11JT (RIVERDALE)
Pos. 1 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Thomas D Miller - May 2017 Election (98.36 KB)
Pos. 2 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- John E Fettig - May 2017 Election (90.67 KB)
Pos. 3 Director, 2-year unexpired term ending June 30, 2019
- F Michael Nugent - May 2017 Election (93.03 KB)
RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT #14 (CORBETT)
Director, Pos. 1, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Mark Sorensen - May 2017 Election (135.74 KB)
- Timothy A Baker - May 2017 Election (108.82 KB)
Director, Pos. 2, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Bill McGinnis - May 2017 Election (122.66 KB)
RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT #30JT (SAUVIE ISLAND)
Pos. 3 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Amanda Hoyt - May 2017 Election (95.84 KB)
Pos. 4 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- Dave Kunkel - May 2017 Election (101.87 KB)
Pos. 5 Director, 4-year term ending June 30, 2021
- David Sprando - May 2017 Election (107.26 KB)
- Candidate filings - link to candidate filings in adjacent counties. Candidates file once in the county where the district HQ is located. Then, each county elections office certifies candidate list to other counties for districts that are in more then one county.